Privacy

Statement of Online Data Protection Policy for g20challenge.com

In accordance with Section 4 Paragraph 1 of Germany’s Teleservices Data Protection Act (Teledienstedatenschutzgesetz) and Section 13 Paragraph 1 of Germany’s Telemedia Act (Telemediengesetz). We appreciate your interest in our company and services and want you to feel secure about the protection of your personal data when visiting our website. We take the protection of your personal data seriously. We want you to know when we collect particular data, and how we use it. In the following, we will explain the type, scope and purpose of data collection and the use of your personal data. This information can be retrieved at any time from our Website. In order to guarantee the security of your personal data, such data will be assiduously protected against unauthorised access and unauthorised disclosure, and will not be conveyed to third parties without authorisation.

Data Protection
The use of our site is possible without disclosing personal data. Different terms and conditions can apply in respect to the various services on our website, as will be discussed separately below. The voluntary entry of your personal details (for example, your name, address, email, phone number and the like) will only be processed by us according to the provisions of Germany’s data protection laws and will not be passed on to a third party without your express consent. Data will be considered personal if they can be clearly associated with a specific person. The legal source of this data protection can be found in Germany’s Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz) and the Telemedia Act (Telemediengesetz). We advise you that internet-based data transfer can demonstrate security vulnerabilities and that complete protection from such vulnerabilities from third party access is thus impossible.

Cookies
In order to broaden the range of functions of our online services and to make the use of our site more comfortable for you, we use what are referred to as cookies. With the help of these cookies, data can be stored on your computer upon visiting our website. It is possible for you to prevent cookies being saved on your computer by adjusting the relevant settings in your web browser. This can however limit the range of functions offered by our website.

Server Data
Upon visiting our website, your web browser automatically conveys data to our web server for technical reasons, which will be stored in the so-called server log files. These data will concern, amongst other things, the time and date of your visit, the URL of the website that referred you to our site, which data were requested, the amount of data requested, which browser you use, which version of that browser, your operating system and your IP address. These data will be kept separate from other data you provide to us in respect to your use of our services. It is not possible for us to connect this data to any particular person. This data is used for statistical purposes so that we can improve our website and our services.

Inventory Data
Inasmuch as a contractual relationship between you and adelphi should be established, developed in regards to content, or altered, we will collect and use your personal data only to the extent necessary for those purposes. Should it be required by the relevant authorities, we may in individual cases convey this data (inventory data) to the relevant parties to the extent necessary to the enforcement of the law, the protection of public safety, and to the fulfilment of statutory duties of the intelligence services, military counter-intelligence services or the enforcement of intellectual property rights.

Email Addresses
When you send us an email, we use your email address only to further correspondence with you.

Links to External Websites
If you access an external internet site via our site (external link), the external provider will possibly receive information from your browser regarding the site you were referred by. The external provider is responsible for this data. We, like any other provider, are not able to influence this process.

Newsletter
On our site we may offer you the chance to subscribe to our newsletter. With this newsletter we will inform you of our services at regular intervals. In order to be able to receive our newsletter, you need a valid email address. The email address that you give to us will to that effect be checked, in order to certify both that you are actually the owner of this address and that the owner of this address authorises receipt of the newsletter (double opt-in process). Upon your registration for our newsletter, we will save your IP address and the time and date of your registration. This serves for our part as a safeguard, should a third party attempt to misuse your email address and to subscribe to the newsletter without your knowledge. This voluntary information (company/organisation, title, given and family name, and country) will be used in order to optimise our newsletter. The system furthermore gathers usage statistics regarding links you may follow and determines the geographical region from which access is being requested. It will not be possible for us to connect this information to a particular person. Further data will for our part not be collected. The data that we do gather in this way will be used exclusively in relation to our newsletter. No data will be passed on to a third party. Comparison with other data which may have been collected on other parts of our website will likewise not ensue. Subscription to this newsletter can be cancelled at any time. For details on how to cancel, please refer to the confirmation email as well as to each individual newsletter.

Contact
From our side, we also provide you with the means to contact us by email. These data will not be passed on to any third party. Likewise, no comparison will proceed with any data which may have been saved during use of other parts of our website.

Use of the web analysis service PIWIK
We use the web analysis service PIWIK on our website. In conducting this analysis, PIWIK uses cookies. Cookies are small text files which are saved on your computer and enable analysis of how you may have used our website. Data generated by cookies can include the time, place and frequency of your visits to our website, including your IP address. These data will be transferred to and saved on our PIWIK server. In this process, your IP address will be anonymised, so that you as a user will be anonymous to us. Data generated by cookies regarding your use of this website will not be passed on to any third party. You can prevent the installation of cookies by adjusting the relevant settings on your web browser. We advise you that if you do this, = you might no longer be able to use all functions of our website to their fullest extent. If you do not agree to data regarding your visit being saved and analysed, you can opt out of any further saving and processing of your data at the click of a mouse. In this event, an opt-out-cookie will be saved on your computer, with the result that PIWIK will no longer generate data about your visit. Please be aware that if you delete the cookies stored in your browser, the PIWIK opt-out-cookie will also be deleted and where necessary must be reactivated by you, the user.

PIWIK opt-out cookie

Our website’s use of Facebook Components
Our website uses services provided by facebook.com. These services are provided by facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. Each time a part of our website which uses a Facebook component is accessed, these services will prompt the browser that you are using to download and render a version of the component in question. This will cause Facebook to be notified of the specific page that you have visited. If you access our website whilst you are logged in to Facebook, Facebook will be able to use the information gathered by the component in question to identify which specific site you have visited and will match this information with your personal Facebook account. For example, if you click on the ‘Like’ button or make comments via the component, this information will be conveyed and saved to your personal user account with Facebook. In addition, information will be conveyed to Facebook indicating that you have visited our website. This happens regardless of whether or not you click on the component. If you wish to prevent the transmission and storage of data about you and your use of our website to Facebook, you must log out from Facebook before visiting our site. Facebook’s privacy policy provides more detailed information, particularly regarding Facebook’s collection and use of your data and your rights in respect to settings and the options available to you for the protection of your privacy: https://en-gb.facebook.com/about/privacy/ In addition, third-party tools which use Add-ons to block Facebook social plugins are available for all major browsers: http://webgraph.com/resources/facebookblocker/ An overview of Facebook’s plugins can be found at https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/

Our website’s use of Twitter recommendation components.
Our website uses services provided by twitter.com. Twitter is a service provided by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. Each time a part of our website which uses a Twitter component is accessed, these services will prompt the browser that you are using to download and render a version of the component in question. This will cause Twitter to be notified of the specific page that you have visited. We have influence neither on the data thus collected by Twitter, nor on the scope of the data collected by Twitter. To our knowledge, the URL of each website visited is collected alongside the IP address of the user, but these are not used for purposes other than the rendering of Twitter services. Further information can be found in Twitter’s privacy policy available at http://twitter.com/privacy. Your privacy options can be changed in the settings located at http://twitter.com/account/settings.

Our website’s use of LinkedIn recommendation components.
Our website uses services provided by LinkedIn.com. LinkedIn is a service provided by LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Each time a part of our website which uses a LinkedIn component is accessed, these services will prompt the browser that you are using to download a corresponding version of the component in question. This will cause LinkedIn to be notified of the specific page that you have visited. This process will cause Facebook to be notified of the specific page that has been visited. If you click on the LinkedIn “Recommend” button whilst you are logged in to your LinkedIn account, you can link to our website’s content on your LinkedIn profile. LinkedIn will then be able to associate your visit to our site with your LinkedIn user account. We have influence neither on the data thus collected, nor on the scope of the data collected by LinkedIn. We also have no knowledge of the content of the data transferred to LinkedIn. Details of data collection via LinkedIn as well as on your rights and settings options can be found in LinkedIn’s privacy policy. This can be found at http://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

Right to information/withdrawal of consent/deletion
On the basis of Germany’s federal data protection laws, you can contact us free of charge if you have questions on the creation, processing or use of your personal data and the amendment, blocking or deletion of said data, as well as if you wish to withdraw consent you may have given to us regarding said data. Upon your request, the information can be provided to you electronically. We advise you that you have a right to have inaccurate data corrected as well as to have your personal data deleted, should this claim not contradict any legal obligations to retain data.

↑ Back to Top ↑